Critical Notes Series: Prokofiev's Sinfonia Concertante

Prokofiev's Sinfonia Concertante is undoubtedly one of the most important concertos in the cello repertoire from the last 70 years. However, the currently available edition is far from perfect. Between the solo part and orchestral score, there are dozens of textual variants and obvious misprints. I would like to compare some of the more conspicuous differences between the composer's autograph (MS) and the other printed sources, which are currently published by Boosey. It is important to note that Prokofiev did not see this work to publication. Anything done beyond the autograph, which is immaculate, was done by Rostropovich and the Soviet state publishers. One general note is the Prokofiev's autograph does not reset the rehearsal numbers in every movement, but has continuous numbering throughout the piece, consistent with his other works/publications.

Movement 1

m. 40: note 1, lower voice is an open C string in the MS. Other sources have an A-flat.
mm. 42 and 43: note 3 and 4, the MS has tenuto marks instead of slurs
m. 50: "Andante primo" tempo marking missing in the solo part and piano score, which is contained in the MS and the orch. score.
m. 58: note 4, lower voice is an eighth-note in the MS and orch. score.
m. 60: note G in the middle voice extends under notes 1-2 in the solo part and piano score; under notes 1-3 in the MS and orch. score.
m. 69: notes 14-16 are G-F-E in the solo part and piano score. Rostropovich plays E-D-Bb, as it appears in the MS and orch. score.

mm. 73-74: all sources have too many beats; dotted rhythm is twice the value.
m. 76: all instruments except for the solo have a cresc. in the MS and orch. score. I suggest a cresc. for the soloist as well.
m. 91: note 7, printed sources has a Gb in the lower voice. MS has a G-natural.
m. 101: espress. and piena voce are contained in the MS and orch. score. The solo part has a f instead.
m. 130, beat 2: lower voice is an E# in the solo part and piano score. The MS and orch. score have an E-natural.


m. 142: notes 5 and 11 have a staccato marking in the solo part and piano score. The orch. score does not have a staccato on those notes.
m. 155 (Reh. 17): notes 5-7 and 9-12 have 2 different readings: top staff is according to the MS and updated cello part; bottom staff is according to the first edition solo part.

m. 197: solo part and piano score missing "Più mosso" tempo text, which is contained in the MS and the orch. score.
m. 223: solo part and piano score missing "Andante primo" tempo text, which is contained in the MS and the orch. score.
m. 223: notes 14-16 are A-G-F# in the solo part and piano score. Rostropovich plays F#-E-C, as printed in the orch. score.


m. 232: the MS does not contain tenuto marks or the slur.
m. 233: the MS does not contain a hairpin.

Movement 2

m. 11: the MS does not contain slurs.
m. 26: notes 1-2 are not slurred in the MS.
m. 45: note 1, the MS contains a staccato mark.
mm. 199-200: the MS has a different reading from the printed sources.

m. 208: notes 8-9 have tenuto marks in the MS and orch. score.
m. 210: orch. score makes a numbering mistake that effects the rest of the bar numbers in this movement.
m. 241-2: solo part and piano score fuse these two bars together without a time signature change; the MS and orch. score correctly has a barline.
m. 245: note 1, the MS has a f dynamic, which is missing from the other sources.
m. 255: notes 1-8, the MS continues the slurring pattern from the previous bar. Notes 3-4 do not have staccato marks.
m. 260: in the analogous passage of the Cello Concerto, Op. 58, this bar is an exact repeat of the previous bar.
m. 262: mf dim. p dynamics in the MS and orch. score.
m. 269: notes 9-16, cresc. hairpin in the MS and orch. score. 
m. 270: note 1, f in the MS and orch. score.
m. 310: notes 1-2 are slurred in the solo part, without a tenuto mark on note 1. 
m. 326: notes 3-4 are E#-F# in the MS and orch. score; F#-G in the solo part and piano score. Rostropovich plays F#-G.

mm. 337-345: the MS slurring is per quarter, not per half as in the printed sources.
m. 389: solo part has a "Poco più mosso." Not contained in any other source.
m. 427: the MS, solo part and piano score have a whole-note; orch. score has a half-note.
m. 429: "Poco più largo" tempo text in only found in the solo part.
m. 497: note 1 is missing # in the solo part. Notes 1-2 have a tremolo in the MS, but slurred in the printed sources.

m. 503: solo part and piano score missing an accent mark.
m. 509: the orch. score has m. 500 printed.

Movement 3

m. 1: metronome marking missing from the MS and orch. score. 
m. 19: the MS and orch. score do not contain the "Vivace" tempo marking.
m. 41: > missing from the orch. score. 
mm. 46-49 are crossed out in red pencil in the MS. These bars are printed in the other sources.
m. 54: staccato marks are missing from the solo part and piano score.
m. 61: dim. missing from the solo part and piano score. 
m. 81 and 84: note 1, the MS and orch. score. do not contain an accent mark.  
m. 103: staccato mark missing from the solo part.
m. 108: f missing from orch. score. 
m. 113: note 4, the MS contains a D#. The printed sources most likely have a misprint of the C-natural, as it does not follow the pattern of the passages around it.

m. 120: arco marking missing in the MS and orch. score. 
m. 126: the following is the reading in the MS and orch. score.

m. 139: > missing in the orch. score. 
m. 155: notes 2-3 missing staccato marks in the orch. score.
m. 182: note 4 missing tenuto mark in the solo part.
m. 215: orch. score has the note 1 rhythm dot on the lower voice; solo part has it on the upper voice.
m. 223: orch. score has a dotted-quarter in the upper voice and a slur on notes 1-3 in the lower voice. 
m. 242: orch. score missing rehearsal number 20. 
m. 250: notes 2-3 have staccato marks in the orch. score. 
m. 264: the MS and orch. score have the following chord.

m. 271: orch. score missing staccato marks.
m. 274: notes 2-3 missing staccato marks in the orch. score. 
m. 275: missing staccato marks in the orch. score. 
m. 276: notes 1-3 missing staccato marks and simile in the orch. score. 
m. 284: orch. score has a quarter-note, solo part has an eighth-note, piano score has an eighth-note without an eighth rest.
m. 322: solo part and piano score missing fermata on beat 4.
mm. 329-330: solo part and piano score missing tenuto marks on notes 1 and 3.
m. 334: the MS does not have slurs. 
m. 336: The MS and orch. score have a dim. but do not have a rit. The solo part is missing dim. but has a rit. 
m. 342: note 1 is a quarter-note misprint in solo part.
m. 343: notes 1-2 missing tenuto marks in the orch. score.
m. 356: note 17 have an > in the MS and orch. score, tenuto in the piano score, and nothing in the solo part.
m. 368: solo part has tenutos on all notes; the MS and orch. score has notes 2-4 slurred without tenutos.
m. 369: notes 4-5 have tenuto marks without a slur in the orch. score. The MS has tenutos on notes 3-5 without a slur.
m. 369: solo part missing f
m. 371: the MS and orch. score has a f; solo part has a ff.
m. 380: lower voice is spelled enharmonically in the MS and orch. score.
mm. 398-401: the MS reading is in the top staff; the other sources are in the bottom staff.

m. 398: ff missing in solo part and piano score. 
m. 401: note 2 missing > in orch. score.

Leave a comment

Add comment